Personal Data Protection

 

General

Your interest in data protection on our website is important. It is also important to feel satisfied and secure while visiting our website and to consider the application of the data protection as a quality attribute in the provision of our services.

Personal data are information which are classified or can be classified directly or indirectly for individuals. As a legislative basis for data protection, the General Regulation of Data Protection applies in particular (GRDP).

The information on the website www.omnistore.gr

Visitors / users / customers who enter and / or use the www.omnistore.gr website and / or trade through it, agree and accept the following:

The information and material contained on the site are the property of OMNITECH WIRELESS APPLICATIONS TRADING AND SERVICES SOCIETE ANONYME based in Gerakas, Attica, Kleisthenous 231, P.C. 15344 with VAT number 095705083 of the DOE FAEE Athens and GEMI no. 085970802000  (hereafter OMNITECH or OMNISTORE or COMPANY) and its affiliates companies as well as related companies (εφεξής «Companies», "Company") and is not allowed to copy, reproduce and / or republish these information for any reason but only with written consent from OMNITECH and / or the Company to which they relate.

This information and material can be used by visitors / users / customers, but OMNITECH and / or Companies are not bound by their content, unless the contrary is expressly provided for, although they are trying to ensure the accuracy of the information contained on the website.

The information and material contained on the website is subject to change.

Only binding terms are included in conventional, accounting, etc. texts signed by customers / users and OMNITECH and / or the Company with which they are signing.

OMNITECH and / or the Companies are not responsible for any error or inaccuracy in the transmission of information and / or orders from the customer / user / visitor, interferences, impersonation, incorrect data entry or failure to operate the system due to force majeure or for any other reason not due to OMNITECH's gross negligence or willful misconduct or / and the respective Company and / or its employees.

OMNITECH has taken all necessary measures to safeguard the security of service provision and the confidentiality of information regarding visitors / users / customers of the website. However, it bears no responsibility if, despite due diligence, the confidentiality of such information is violated.

Information on the protection of personal data

According to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council we inform you about the policy that OMNITECH follows on personal data protection.

 

LEARN MORE

 

Data Protection Supervisor Information

ΟΜΝΙΤΕCH WIRELESS APPLICATIONS TRADING AND SERVICES SOCIETE ANONYME based on Gerakas, Attica, Kleisthenous 231, P.C. 15344 with VAT number 095705083 of DOY FAEE Athens and GEMI no 085970802000, is responsible for processing or and in certain cases of processing your personal data and is processing your personal data in accordance with the law, in good faith and in a transparent manner.

Contact on personal data issues

In case you wish to contact for a subject concerning your personal data, you can send email to the email address: gdpr@omnitech.gr, to call on +30 210 6619010 or send a letter to the postal address Keisthenous 231, P.C. 15344 Athens, Greece.

Purpose of processing

OMNITECH is a a trading company which through the website www.omnistore.gr provides services to consumers and users of technology products, markets products and provides information to interested parties and for this purpose it processes the personal data for the lawful provision of these services as well as the effective exercise of its activities.

Processing base

 Consent

OMNITECH processes your personal data as appropriate a) of Article 6 of the GDPR in cases who require your explicit, free and when fully informed consent. When such consent is necessary for the processing of your personal data and you decide not to grant it, OMNITECH it will not be able to provide you with the services and information for the provision of which your consent is necessary. In cases where your personal data is processed with your consent, you can withdraw it at any time without removing the legitimacy of the treatment that preceded the withdrawal.

 Agreement

OMNITECH processes your personal data as appropriate b) of Article 6 of the GDPR when processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement in which you are part of or in order to take action before the conclusion of the agreement. When you take the necessary actions to conclude the agreement it is necessary to provide information that is personal data so that OMNITECH is able to provide you with the services or products you are seeking under the agreement. If you do not provide your personal data, OMNITECH will not be able to provide you with the services and products you require.

Legal obligation

OMNITECH processes your personal data as appropriate c) of Article 6 of the GDPR in order to comply with its obligations under applicable law.

Recipients of personal data

OMNITECH transfers personal data of consumers / users of mobile telephony devices or technology devices or generally commercially available products through www.omnistore.gr to the management and employees of the Company who are responsible for managing orders and concluding relevant agreements and dispatch of products as well as to companies that cooperate with the Company for shipment of consignments to consumers / users of products as well as to producers and / or resellers of the products, if so requested for the latter to comply with the terms of the guarantee of these products and their statutory obligations.

Transfer of personal data

OMNITECH within the framework of the operation and transactions of the website www.omnistore.gr does not transfer personal data to recipients located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Preservation period

We will keep your data for as long as you maintain a contractual relationship with us both in hard copy and in electronic form. In case that, for any reason, our relationship is terminated, we will retain your data for as long as it is required until the lapse of any relevant claims has expired. However, if processing is legally required, the retention time will be at least as prescribed by law.

Exercise of rights

General

Along with the right to withdraw the consents you have given us, you also have the following rights, provided the legal requirements are:

  • the right of access to your personal data stored in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR,
  • the right to rectify incorrect or to fill in incorrect data in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR,
  • the right to delete your stored data that we saved in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR,
  • the right to limit the processing of your data in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR,
  • the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR,
  • the right of objection in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.

Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to be informed on request and free of charge, in accordance with Article 15 paragraph 1 of the GDPR, of the personal data that OMNITECH has stored on your behaf. This includes in particular:

  • purposes of the processing of personal data,
  • the categories of personal data we process,
  • recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data concerning you are or will be disclosed,
  • if its possible, the period for which personal data will be stored or, when that is impossible, the criteria determining that period,
  • the existence of a right to submit a request to the data protection supervisor to correct or delete personal data or to restrict the processing of personal data relating to the data subject or the right to object to such processing,
  • the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority,
  • any available information on their origin, when personal data is not collected by the data subject,
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including setting up a profil, provided for in Article 22 paragraph 1 and 4 of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, important information about the logic followed,as well as the significance and the predicted consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, the data subject has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR on the transfer.

 

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to demand from OMNITECH without undue delay, the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Having regard to the purposes of the processing, you have the right to require the completion of incomplete personal data, including through a supplementary declaration.

 

Right to delete (Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request from OMNITECH the deletion of personal data without undue delay, if one of the following conditions is true:

  • personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or submitted or otherwise processed,
  • withdraw your consent on which processing is based on pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, point a) or the article 9, paragraph 2, point a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing,
  • oppose to processing in accordance with Article 21, paragraph 1 or paragraph 2 GDPR and there are no compelling and legitimate reasons for processing in accordance with Article 21, paragraph 2 of the GDPR,
  • personal data were processed illegally,
  • personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation,
  • personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of information the society services referred to in Article 8, paragraph 1 of the GDPR.

When we publish personal data and we are obliged to delete them, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, we will take reasonable steps to inform third parties processing your personal data that you require and ask them to delete any links to such data or copies or reproductions of such personal data.

 

Right to limit processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request from OMNITECH the limitation of processing, if one of the following conditions is true:

  • you question the accuracy of personal data,,
  • processing is illegal and you are asking instead of deletion to restrict the use of personal data,
  • the data protection supervisor no longer requires personal data for processing purposes,but these data are required by the data subject to establish, exercise or support legal claims,
  • you have objections to the processing according to Article 21, paragraph 1 GDPR, pending verification that the legitimate reasons of the controller are predominant over the data subject's reasons.

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive personal data regarding you, and which you have provided to OMNITECH on a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, as well as the right to transmit that data to another processor without objection by us, when:

  • the processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, point a) or the Article 9, paragraph 2, point a) or on consent in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) GDPR and
  • processing is carried out by automated means..

In exercising the right to data portabilityyou have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from us to another processor, where this is technically feasible.

 

Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

Under the conditions of Article 21, paragraph 1 of GDPR, you may object to data processing for other reasons arising from the specificity of the situation.

The above general right of objection applies to all data processing purposes where described in these data protection terms, where the data is processed pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, point st) GDPR. Contrary to the special right of objection concerning the processing of data for advertising purposes, we have a duty under the GDPR to apply this general right of objection only if you give us reasons of overriding importance, e.g. a potential risk to life or health. In addition, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, which may also accept submission of complaints either in writing in its protocol (Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens) either electronically(www.dpa.gr).